Christine Marie Eastin

Eastin, circa 1971; Age-progression at age 47 (circa 1999); 1969 Ford Maverick; Sketch of suspect

  • Missing Since 01/18/1971
  • Missing From Hayward, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/04/1952 (73)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black/brown leather coat, black boots, blue slacks, a red, White and blue pin-striped tunic and a bluish-gold scarf.
  • Medical Conditions There were rumors that Eastin was pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but this has not been confirmed.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1969 Ford Maverick (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Eastin has a scar on the center of her forehead, three-eighths of an inch in size. She has a surgical scar on her abdomen from an intestinal operation. Eastin's nickname is Christy (sometimes spelled "Christie").

Details of Disappearance

Eastin borrowed her former boyfriend's blue 1969 Ford Maverick on the evening of January 18, 1971 in Hayward, California. She was going shopping with a friend and promised to wash the car before returning it later that night. A photo of the Maverick is posted with this case summary.

Eastin bought a pair of boots while shopping, dropped her friend off, and then continued to Charlie's Car Wash, a self-service wash on Mission Boulevard in Hayward, near her former boyfriend's workplace. She was supposed to pick her him up from work, but never arrived.

The Maverick was located at the wash during the early morning hours of January 19, the following day. Eastin had apparently completed washing the vehicle's exterior before she vanished. The car was locked and papers from the interior were lying on the pavement outside of the driver's door. The police officer who responded to the scene thought it appeared to be staged. There was no sign of Eastin and she has never been seen again.

Her ex-boyfriend was questioned in her case and couldn't provide any useful information; he was eventually eliminated as a suspect. Authorities initially believed Eastin had left Hayward of her own decision, but her family stated all of her personal belongings were still at her residence and it was uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Eastin graduated from Sunset High School six months before her disappearance. She was active in theater in high school, wasn't involved with drugs and didn't associate with the wrong crowd. According to her loved ones, she was trying to get back together with her ex-boyfriend, but he did not want to start seeing her again. Her case was reclassified as an involuntary missing person's case.

In 2019, nearly fifty years after Eastin's disappearance, a witness came forward and said she'd seen Eastin being kidnapped and didn't report it at the time because she didn't realize what she was seeing.

She said she saw two men at Charlie's Car Wash in a White van and caught a glimpse of the driver, but not the other man, who was putting Eastin in the back of the van. A sketch of the driver is posted with this case summary. The witness also stated the van had distinctive rectangular side mirrors known as "West Coast Mirrors."

Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Hayward Police Department 510-293-7000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2019; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.