Christopher Brent Hutson

Hutson, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 04/10/2009
  • Missing From Granite City, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Jack Daniel's t-shirt with bleach stains, blue jeans, a brown belt, white socks and no shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Hutson is required to take medications which are critical to sustaining his physical well-being. He does not have his medicine with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hutson was last seen in Granite City, Illinois on April 10, 2009. He left his residence in the 3100 block of west Chain of Rocks Road at 10:30 p.m. His live-in fiancee stated he appeared to be confused and disoriented at the time. He left on foot, although there were two vehicles he could have driven.

Phone records show Hutson called home from the The Inn Between Tavern in the 5200 block of Maryville Road at 11:48 p.m., but his girlfriend was not at home and missed the call.

According to the bartender, Hutson went to the bar but didn't have any drinks. He called for a ride from his father, but left the bar before his father arrived. His fiancee reported him missing at 3:00 p.m. the following day.

Hutson has never been heard from again. He was close to his parents and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Few details are available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison County Sheriff's Office
  • 618-692-4433
  • 618-692-0871
  • 618-296-3000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2011; middle name and picture added.