Christopher Bryan Mitchell

Mitchell, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/20/2018
  • Missing From Jackson, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/15/1986 (39)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mitchell previously went through inpatient drug rehabilitation for crystal methamphetamine addiction.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Mitchell may go by his middle name, Bryan. He the following tattoos on his neck: the letter B in Old English script on the left side, the number 22 on the right side, and "Est. 1986" on the back.

Details of Disappearance

Mitchell was last seen in the vicinity of the King Edward Hotel in the 100 block of north Mill Street in Jackson, Mississippi in the early morning hours of May 20, 2018. He had left his home in Brandon, Mississippi and gone to stay with a friend at the hotel.

He was last seen talking to some homeless people and giving them water. He tried to call his husband at 2:00 a.m., but didn't get an answer. He has never been heard from again.

Mitchell worked as a hairstylist at the Detangled salon at the time of his disappearance. He has been known to frequent the areas of north State Street and Dunbar Street in Jackson. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson Police Department 601-960-1234

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2019; casefile added.