Christopher Carlton Thompkins
Thompkins, circa 2002
- Missing Since 01/25/2002
- Missing From Harris County, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/28/1981 (43)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, a blue and gray plaid jacket with a gray hood, navy blue Dickies work pants, tan FUBU work boots, a black skullcap, and a black watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Thompkins's hair was braided at the time of his January 2002 disappearance. He may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a tattoo on his right arm of an ice cream cone with his nickname, Chris, written in vertial letters inside the design. The ice cream part of the tattoo is the head of a joker wearing a hat.
Details of Disappearance
Thompkins was working as part of a survey crew in a wooded area near County Line Road off of Warm Springs Road in Harris County, Georgia on January 25, 2002. He was accompanied by three co-workers, all of whom were approximately 50 feet apart.
He was last seen at 1:30 p.m. One of the other crew members looked away from for a moment; by the time he glanced in that direction again, Thompkins had disappeared. He left his work tools behind and has never been heard from again.
Volunteers searched the area shortly after Thompkins's disappearance. One of his boots was located. A piece of blue fiber, apparently from his pants, was found stuck on a nearby barbed wire fence. Tompkins's other boot was found elsewhere in July, five months after his disappearance. There was no other evidence indicating his whereabouts.
Thompkins's boss stated he'd been "acting strangely" in the days prior to his disappearance, but his mother, whom he lived with, said his behavior was normal. His case remains unsolved. He resided in Ellerslie, Georgia in early 2002.
Investigating Agency
- Harris County Sheriff's Office 706-628-4211
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.