Christopher Dale Gregory
Gregory, circa 2006
- Missing Since 01/31/2006
- Missing From Russell Springs, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/23/1984 (41)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white short-sleeved shirt with green and brown stripes, a lightweight brown zip-up jacket, blue jeans and white Phat Farm sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green two-door 1997 Pontiac Grand Am (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gregory's nickname is Chris. His tongue and ears are pierced. He has birthmarks on his left shoulder and left calf, a scar on his forehead, and a linear surgical scar on his lower back above his tailbone.
Details of Disappearance
Gregory was last seen at approximately 9:30 p.m. on January 31, 2006, at a friend's residence in Russell Springs, Kentucky. He was enroute to meet someone at the Key Village in Russell Springs. He has never been heard from again.
Gregory's green two-door 1997 Pontiac Grand Am was located the same day as his disappearance, in the parking lot of a bowling alley in the vicinity of Lakeway Drive and U. S. 127 in Russell Springs. This was not far from where he was last seen.
In March 2006, two months after his disappearance, Gregory's driver's license and other documents were found alongside a road in Jamestown, Kentucky. A search of the area turned up no other evidence and no indication of his whereabouts.
There have been numerous rumors about Gregory's disappearance, including that he was abducted at gunpoint or that drugs were involved in his case. None of the stories have been confirmed. Authorities stated they believe four suspects were involved in his disappearance and at least six other people know what happened to him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Russell Springs Police Department 270-866-3636
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.