Christopher Dale Mittendorf
Christopher, circa 2006
- Missing Since 07/27/2006
- Missing From Hardin County, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/20/1985 (40)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt with an unknown design on the front, size 29 Old Navy blue jeans, White sneakers and a White baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1994 Geo Prizm (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Christopher wears contact lenses. He has a burn scar between his thumb and forefinger.
Details of Disappearance
Christopher and his seventeen-year-old girlfriend, Kristina Branum, disappeared from Hardin County, Tennessee on July 27, 2006. They were living with Christopher's mother, Cheryl Flatt, in the 15000 block of Highway 64 in Savannah, Tennessee. The pair went out shopping on the day of their disappearance.
When Flatt returned to the apartment, the clothes Kristina and Christopher had bought on their shopping trip were inside on a bed, but they themselves were gone. They have never been heard from again. The dark green 1994 Geo Prizm Kristina and Christopher were driving was found unlocked and abandoned five days later. It was parked near a pond in a rural area in Lawrence County in central Tennessee, 50 or 60 miles from their home. One of their cellular phones was inside, as well as other belongings.
A witness reported seeing the couple leave the car there, get into a White car and ride away. There were many possible sightings of Kristina and Christopher in Tennessee and as far away as Oklahoma, but none of these sightings were confirmed.
Flatt believes George Edward Baugus may have had knowledge about her son and Kristina's disappearances. Baugus, also known as "Eddie" or "Bad Egg," had a criminal record for drug- and theft-related charges. He was murdered in the March of 2010 at age 47, and his wife was charged with first-degree murder in his death. She admitted to shooting him, but claimed self-defense, and was acquitted at trial in 2011.
Flatt said she found a lockbox in her home that contained items belonging to Baugus. She stated Christopher and Kristina may have robbed Baugus or burglarized his home prior to their disappearances.
In June 2025, authorities announced they were closing the case, as they had identified the person who had been responsible for both their deaths and the disposal of their remains, and that person was deceased.
Kristina had dated Christopher for approximately six months before she moved in with him. They disappeared six months after that. It is uncharacteristic of them to leave without warning. Their remains have never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Hardin County Sheriff's Office 731-925-3377
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2025; details of disappearance updated.