Christopher Hooks

Hooks, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 01/22/2017
  • Missing From Hampton, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 - 240 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hooks takes medication for unspecified reasons; it was left behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2002 Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hooks has a tattoo of a cross and his last name "Hooks" on his back. His nickname is Chris.

Details of Disappearance

Hooks was last seen on January 22, 2017. He dropped his wife off at home on north Taylor Carter Road in Crossett, Arkansas at 9:00 a.m. They had plans to go to the family camp later. He was seen alone at a Dollar General store in Hampton, Arkansas later that same day.

Hooks's wife went to the family camp, but it was locked and the dog was gone. She thought they'd missed each other, and went back home to wait for him. He never arrived there and he has never been heard from again.

On February 19, Hooks's 2002 Toyota pickup truck was found in the woods close to the family camp in Harrell, Arkansas, about a five-minute drive from Hampton. It was locked and all his belongings, including his cellular phone, money, identification and medication, were inside it. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hamburg Police Department 870-853-2040
  • Ashley County Sheriff’s Office 870-853-2040

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2018; casefile added.