Christopher Lyn Holverson

Holverson, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 05/17/1998
  • Missing From Madison County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/01/1979 (46)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket with a white stripe on the side.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Holverson wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Chris.

Details of Disappearance

Holverson was last seen at Table Rock Campground in the Targhee National Forest in Madison County, Idaho on April 17, 1998. He was camping with eight friends, including one adult and seven other teenagers. He had left his Chevrolet pickup truck at a friend's home.

Holverson left the tent sometime between 9:30 p.m. and midnight, and never returned. There was inclement weather at the time; there was still snow on the ground and it was sleeting. He never came to collect his vehicle and has never been heard from again.

Holverson's parents were going through a divorce at the time of his disappearance and he was upset about it, but his father doesn't believe he would have run away without his truck or any other belongings. He thinks it's possible Holverson was harmed the night he disappeared. His friends stated he wasn't involved with drugs or alcohol at the time of his disappearance, but his father found drug paraphernalia in his room.

He is a 1997 graduate of Skyline High School. Little evidence is available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison County Sheriff's Office 208-356-5426

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2019; details of disappearance updated.