Christopher Michael Cray
Cray, circa 2014; Adam Moore-Duncan; Christopher Love
- Missing Since 05/20/2014
- Missing From Jefferson City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/08/1990 (35)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green shirt, jeans, a baseball cap and sunglasses.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Ford Crown Victoria (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. Cray's ears are pierced. He has a tattoo on his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Cray was last seen near the Schnucks supermarket in the 1800 block of Missouri Boulevard in Jefferson City, Missouri on May 20, 2014. He was driving a White Ford Crown Victoria at the time. He has never been heard from again, and his car was found abandoned on May 26.
Cray has prior convictions for misdemeanor drug possession and property damage. His family stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He left behind three children, and his fiancee gave birth to his child a few weeks after his disappearance.
Investigators believe Cray was the victim of a homicide. Adam Moore-Duncan was charged with evidence tampering after he allegedly took a body, presumably Cray's, in a trash cart to Jefferson City's Allied Waste landfill and disposed of it on May 22. Richard Love was charged with tampering with a witness after he allegedly threatened to harm a person in mid-June 2014 if that person told authorities what they knew about the investigation into Cray's presumed murder.
Photos of both men are posted with this case summary. The charges against them were eventually dropped, but Love was sentenced to five years in prison in a drug case.
Cray was allegedly cooperating with police in another investigation, and the information he provided caused an individual associated with Love to be arrested. Love referred to Cray as a "rat" and investigators believe this may have been the motive behind his murder.
Authorities searched the landfill for Cray's body, but couldn't find it. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson City Police Department 573-634-6366
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2018; details of disappearance updated.