Christopher Michael Kareck
Kareck, circa 2018
- Missing Since 01/03/2018
- Missing From Brookings, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/11/1996 (29)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 140 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black rain jacket and black denim jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Kareck has a small scar on his hip.
Details of Disappearance
Kareck was last seen in Brookings, Oregon at 9:30 a.m. on January 3, 2018. He is from Sparks, Nevada and was visiting friends in Oregon at the time of his disappearance. He and a friend were standing on a rock on the beach near Indian Sands Trail when a large wave broke over them.
Kareck's friend stayed on the rock, but Kareck was swept out to sea. He disappeared in the water and an extensive search turned up no sign of him or his body. He is believed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Oregon State Police 541-247-6641
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2019; casefile added.