Christopher Peter Sexton

RESOLVED

Sexton, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 03/11/2018
  • Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 48 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Sexton disappeared from Winston-Salem, North Carolina on March 11, 2018. In November 2022, a hunter found his remains in the Nantahala National Forest in Macon County, North Carolina. Foul play is not suspected in Sexton's death.

Investigating Agency

  • Winston-Salem Police Department 336-773-7700

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2022; case resolved.