Cindy L. Jones
Cindy, circa 1984; Norman Jones in 1985
- Missing Since 06/29/1984
- Missing From Wausau, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 95 - 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Cindy and her husband, Norman Jones, were involved in a violent argument at their home in the 400 block of north Second Avenue in Wausau, Wisconsin on June 29, 1984. A neighbor saw them; Cindy was bruised, bloody and screaming for help.
The neighbor called the police, and when they arrived, Norman told them Cindy had left out the back door. They took him at his word and did not look around the residence for Cindy. She left behind three children and has never been heard from again.
Norman later told a girlfriend he'd strangled Cindy to death and buried her body in a gravel pit owned by his employer, American Asphalt Company, in either Park Falls or Medford, Wisconsin. He was arrested and charged with his wife's murder in February 1985, but the charge was dismissed in May because authorities were unable to locate Cindy's body.
After his release, Norman left the state. He strangled a girlfriend in Florida in April 1990. In September of that year, as the police were preparing to arrest him for that killing, he took his own life in Fort Worth, Texas with an overdose of prescription drugs.
He is still the prime suspect in Cindy's disappearance. Like his Florida victim, Cindy had been about to leave Norman before her presumed murder. She has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Wausau Police Department 715-261-7800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2019; casefile added.