Cindy May Brown
Brown, circa 1980
- Missing Since 03/10/1980
- Missing From Roseville, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/20/1957 (67)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown van
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brown has a scar on her left pinky finger extending from her palm to her fingertip. She may use the last name Jones.
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen in Roseville, Minnesota on March 10, 1980. She told her supervisor at K-Mart that she was leaving town. She has never been heard from again. Her roommate, Patrick Thomas Walsh, told police she'd left for California in a brown van with a woman and two men, leaving her own car behind.
At the time, authorities believed she'd left of her own accord. She wasn't reported missing until July 29, four and a half months after she was last seen. She lived on Rice Street in Roseville at the time of her disappearance.
Walsh had an extensive criminal record as a teenager, and he had previously spent time in St. Peter Hospital after being found not guilty by reason of insanity in the attempted murder of a 23-year-old woman. He was released in 1977, three years before Brown's disappearance; doctors at the hospital stated he had an anti-social personality but wasn't mentally ill.
In 1984, another acquaintance of Walsh's, Cindy Gerdes, was found stabbed to death. In 1991, he was charged with murdering an female coworker, Pamela Susan Sweeney. He was found guilty of murder, burglary and sexual assault in that case.
Walsh is considered a possible suspect in Gerdes's murder and Brown's disappearance, which has been reclassified as a possible homicide. Neither of their cases have ever been solved, however, and Brown has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Roseville Police Department 651-767-0640
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.