Clarence Smith Sr.

Smith, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 05/07/1978
  • Missing From Ferriday, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/29/1928 (98)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Smith's nickname is Buddy.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in Ferriday, Louisiana on May 7, 1978. He said the police were chasing him and ran off into the woods. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.