Clarence W. Eaton
Eaton, circa 2015
- Missing Since 01/01/2015
- Missing From Boone County, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 235 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Brown Carhartt pants, Red Wing boots and a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Eaton may be have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Eaton wears eyeglasses. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Eaton was last seen at his residence off Crawford Road in the Harmon area of Boone County, Arkansas at 8:30 a.m. on January 1, 2015. When she came home, he was gone, and he'd left a note indicating he planned to harm himself. He has never been heard from again.
Authorities found Eaton's pickup truck near a creek on his property about three-quarters of a mile from his house, but there was no indication of his whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.
The Marion/Boone County line runs through Eaton's property; as a result, both agencies, as well as the Yellville Police Department, are investigating his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Yellville Police Department 870-449-4236
- Marion County Sheriff's Office 870-449-4236
- Boone County Sheriff's Department 870-741-8404
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2016; casefile added.