Claudia Clinger

Clinger, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 06/22/1980
  • Missing From Holland, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved green top and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Clinger wears eyeglasses with brown frames.

Details of Disappearance

Clinger was last seen at her home in the 2800 block of Nebraska in Holland, Ohio on June 22, 1980. Her husband of eleven years stated they had an argument, and he heard the family car drive away between 5:00 and 8:00 a.m. Later that day, he found the car back in the driveway, but Clinger was gone. She has never been heard from again.

Clinger was a stay-at-home mother to three daughters at the time of her disappearance. The police believe she met with foul play, and her husband and family agree; her husband stated she was a good mother and he didn't think she would have abandoned her children. He has cooperated with the investigation and isn't considered a suspect in her case.

In 1986, six years after her disappearance, Clinger was declared legally dead. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lucas County Sheriff's Office 419-213-4908

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2019; casefile added.