Clayton Ray Baird

Baird, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 06/30/2017
  • Missing From Pennington Gap, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim shirt, blue jeans, black boots and a black baseball cap with an eagle on it.
  • Medical Conditions Baird suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Baird has a surgical scar on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Baird was last seen at his home in Pennington Gap, Virginia Virginia at 1:30 p.m. on June 30, 2017. He has never been heard from again. Baird has gone missing before; he has a history of walking away from home and trying to get rides in strangers' cars. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lee County Sheriff’s Office 276-346-1131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 31, 2018; casefile added.