Clinton Devon Nelson
Nelson, circa 2006
- Missing Since 09/01/2006
- Missing From Princeton, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/09/1985 (40)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black ECKO t-shirt, blue jeans, a black knit cap, new red and White DC sneakers with red trim, a new black leather belt and White anklet socks with gray bottoms. Carrying a wallet and cellular flip-phone.
- Medical Conditions Nelson has been diagnosed with a heart condition. He may have been taking medication at the time of his disappearance. He has a history of drug abuse, but had reportedly been clean for more than two years prior to his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Nelson wears eyeglasses with round silver wire frames. He has faint dog bite scars over his right eyebrow and eyelid, the corner of his right eye, his right temple and his lower jawline, and a scar from recent stitches on his collarbone. Nelson fractured three left ribs and his right arm shortly before his disappearance, and he has previously fractured his legs. He wore facial hair on his chin and lip at the time he went missing. Nelson may use the nickname Clint or the last names Johnson and/or Nelson-Johnson.
Details of Disappearance
Nelson was last seen at approximately 8:30 p.m. on September 1, 2006, leaving a party at a friend's residence in the vicinity of the 800 block of Ward Lane and Highway 80 in Princeton, Louisiana.
His father called him and Nelson said he'd seen police lights in the area and thought the police were chasing him. He has never been heard from again. There hasn't been any activity on his phone since he vanished.
Nelson lived with his father in Haughton, Louisiana at the time of his disappearance and working on an oil rig. He had moved there from Spearfish, South Dakota about six months before he went missing. His family stated he was behaving normally prior to vanishing and it is out for character for him to be out of touch with them. His son was born months after he disappeared, and Nelson's mother is now raising him.
Prior to his disappearance, Nelson had been arrested for possession of marijuana, drug paraphernalia and the prescription drug Xanax. His court appearance was scheduled for November 17, two and a half months after he went missing, and when he missed the court date warrants were issued for his arrest.
Authorities and Nelson's family believe he is dead, and his family has offered a reward for the recovery of his remains. He has a history of drug abuse and there were rumors that he died of a drug overdose at a party and people hid his body. In Louisiana, providing drugs that cause a fatal overdose can lead to a charge of murder. Another theory is that Nelson was robbed and killed for the cash he was carrying.
His case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Bossier Sheriff's Office 318-965-2203
Updated 14 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2019; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.