Cody Scott Matney

Matney, circa 2002; Christopher Havrilla

  • Missing Since 04/28/2002
  • Missing From Bristol, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1977 (48)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue long-sleeved shirt, jeans, a blue University of Florida Gators hat imprinted with the letter "F", and a gold rope chain.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1991 Ford Ranger truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Matney normally shaved his head at the time of his April 2002 disappearance. He has a tattoo of the Incredible Hulk on his upper right arm and a tattoo of Batman and Gotham City on his upper left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Matney was last seen in Bristol, Tennessee on April 28, 2002. He was outside Confetti's Sports Bar in the 3200 block of West State Street. The establishment is off of Exit 74-B along Interstate 81. Witnesses told authorities that Matney made a call from the bar's pay phone, then sat inside his 1991 Ford Ranger truck in the parking lot, talking to an unidentified person in another truck. He has never been heard from again.

Matney's truck was discovered abandoned in the bar's parking lot five days after his disappearance. His checkbook was sitting on the dash, but there was no other evidence at the scene. There has not been any activity on Matney's bank account since April 2002. He is known to have made eight telephone calls on his calling card around the time of his disappearance, but most of the numbers he called have been lost.

In March 2025, Christopher James Havrilla was indicted for first-degree murder and first-degree murder in perpetration of kidnapping in Matney's case. He was arrested in Alabama and extradited to Tennessee. A photo of Havrilla is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial in Matney's case.

Authorities believe other people from the Bristol, Tennessee and Bristol, Virginia area may have additional information about Matney's case. His remains have not been located, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bristol Police Department 423-764-TIPS

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2025; details of disappearance updated.