Colton Ross Barrera

Colton, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 20 (circa 2010)

  • Missing Since 09/26/2008
  • Missing From Russell, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/22/1990 (35)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Colton disappeared from Russell, Kansas on September 26, 2008. A friend dropped him off at an outdoor skate park. Colton was supposed to call his friend when he wanted to be picked up, but he never did.

Authorities think he left of his own accord, but Colton's family doesn't believe this; they stated he wasn't having any problems that would cause him to run away, and he also left his wallet and identification behind. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2015; two pictures added.