Connie Butcher Klomp

Klomp, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 07/15/2012
  • Missing From Huntington, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt, a black and red striped skirt, white sandals with a flower by the toes, two rings on her right middle and pinky fingers, and hair clips.
  • Medical Conditions Klomp suffers from several mental and physical health issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Klomp's hair was waist-length at the time of her disappearance and she wore it up in a twist or bun. She has a red, dime-sized mole on her forehead, and she is missing one tooth in her upper jaw. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Klomp was last seen on July 15, 2012. Some accounts state she disappeared after being treated and released at a hospital in Ashland, Kentucky, and others that she went missing after she was dropped off at 31st Street in Huntington, West Virginia. She may have been sighted at Harris Riverfront Park later that month, and her purse and clothing were found near the riverfront. She has never been heard from again.

Huntington police are investigating Klomp's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Huntington Police Department 304-696-4470

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2019; casefile added.