Connie Gail Minchaca

Connie, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 53 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 06/09/1978
  • Missing From Napa, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/05/1960 (65)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink blouse, a black leather jacket and blue Levi's jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Connie has several fillings in her teeth. Some agencies spell her middle name "Gayle" or her last name "Menchaca." She may use the last name Faulk Minchaca.

Details of Disappearance

Connie was last seen at her Napa, California home on June 9, 1978. She was supposed to go to a party that evening, but she never arrived and has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, she was living with her father and dating a 25-year-old man. Her family didn't approve of the relationship and she was having problems with them as a result, and would sometimes sneak out at night through her bedroom window to see her boyfriend. She also had affiliations with local gangs.

Connie had run away from home at least six times in the months prior to her June 1978 disappearance, but she left all her belongings behind when she was last seen and her family doesn't believe she run away and never contacted them again.

After her disappearance, her family received numerous anonymous, threatening phone calls. The caller was sometimes male and sometimes female, and the callers claimed they knew what had happened to Connie. Sometimes they claimed that she had been kidnapped and other times said she had been murdered. The callers have never been identified.

It's unclear what happened to Connie after her disappearance, but investigators don't believe she will be found alive. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.