Constance Oceal Wooten

Wooten, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 05/26/1997
  • Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green windbreaker jacket and brown pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown/red hair, gray eyes. Wooten's nickname is Connie.

Details of Disappearance

Wooten was last seen in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on May 26, 1997. That afternoon, she went to a Wendy's fast food restaurant on Baum Boulevard to fill out a job application. She was last seen near a friend's house in the 200 block of north Graham Street, half a mile away.

Wooten's friend saw her get into a car; the driver was a man Wooten had known for years and had a "volatile" relationship with. This man refused to cooperate with the investigation into her disappearance.

Foul play is suspected in Wooten's case. Authorities believe her remains may not be recoverable. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • 412-294-1234
  • 412-787-2000
  • Pittsburgh Police Department
  • 412-323-7141

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2019; added.