Consuelo R. Vannausdle

Consuelo, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 04/25/1993
  • Missing From Lacey, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 04/12/1962 (64)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Consuelo may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Consuelo has a birthmark on her left shoulder. She was born in the Philippines, but is an American citizen. Her nickname is Connie.

Details of Disappearance

Consuelo was last seen in Lacey, Washington on April 25, 1993. At the time of her disappearance, she lived with her husband, Mark, and their two young children in a residence on 25th Avenue off College Street. She has never been heard from again.

Consuelo kept in close contact with family members in California and the Philippines prior to her disappearance, and was a devoted mother. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Mark never reported his wife's disappearance to police. Consuelo's sister in California reported her as a missing person on July 2, 1993, after she was unable to get in touch with her by telephone for months and Mark sent her a letter saying she'd left and abandoned the family. When questioned, Mark claimed Consuelo had simply walked away from their home and never returned.

Authorities believe Consuelo was the victim of a homicide. She moved from the Philippines to the United States in 1987 and lived in Spain and in the American states of Delaware and Idaho prior to moving to Washington state in 1992. Her husband is considered a serious suspect.

Mark and Consuelo's relationship was troubled and Consuelo's mother witnessed at least one violent encounter between them. When investigators checked the house after Consuelo's disappearance, they discovered Mark had installed new carpeting and repainted the walls.

Mark is currently incarcerated, serving a twenty-year sentence for shooting a cab driver and stealing the victim's cab. When he was arrested in that case in 2002, police found a 1993-era map of the area in the cab as well as other "suspicious" items.

Mark wrote a seven-page letter about Consuelo's disappearance to the KIRO television station in late 2008. He denied having harmed his wife and wrote he believes she left of her own accord. He also said she suffered from depression, and speculated that she had committed suicide.

Investigators can find no evidence that Consuelo was depressed or suicidal at the time of her disappearance.

Consuelo's disappearance remains unsolved; no one has faced charges in her case. In 2008, fifteen years after she vanished, the coroner issued a death certificate for her, saying she could have died from homicidal violence.

Some agencies give her date of disappearance as May 1, 1993.

Investigating Agency

  • Lacey Police Department 360-459-4333

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2008; five pictures added, details of disappearance updated.