Cordelia Anne Harris
Harris, circa 1999
- Missing Since 07/03/1999
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Black, White
- Date of Birth 07/19/1957 (66)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 165 - 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Harris takes blood pressure medication; this medicine was left behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Harris's nickname is Della, and some accounts refer to her by that name. Her ears are pierced and she is known to wear wigs and hair weaves.
Details of Disappearance
Harris was last seen in Detroit, Michigan on July 3, 1999. She left home with her husband so he could drop her off at her job at Home Depot. The couple got into an argument outside. They did eventually leave together, but Harris never showed up for work that day and has never been heard from again. She left all her belongings, including her purse and medication, behind at her home on Anglin.
The police interviewed Harris's husband and he passed a lie detector test. Before they could investigate him further, however, the Harris family's car was found burned, and Harris's husband left Detroit, taking their daughter with him, and moved to the southern United States.
Harris's family believes her husband was involved in her case, but he was never charged or named as a suspect. He died in Alabama in 2010. Her family describes her as a devoted mother and grandmother; they still hope for answers in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-1800
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2019; middle name, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.