Corey Gilbert
Corey, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 12/16/1984
- Missing From Jefferson, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/29/1978 (47)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0, 55 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A royal blue muscle shirt or tank top with white trim, blue jeans and white sneakers with red and blue stripes or blue sneakers with red stripes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black short hair, brown eyes. Two of Corey's bottom teeth were missing at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Corey was last seen at the Ten-To-Ten grocery store in the 3200 block of Jefferson Highway in Jefferson, Louisiana at 12:30 p.m. on December 16, 1984. He and another boy were playing a video game and the boy turned his back, and when he turned around, Corey was gone. He has never been heard from again.
Corey lived in the 500 block of Causeway Boulevard at the time of his disappearance. He may have fallen into the Mississippi River, but his body was never recovered; it is unclear what happened to him.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
- 504-364-5300
- 504-349-5322
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2018; age-progression updated.