Corey Lynn Brooks
Brooks, circa 1998; Steven Carrington, circa 2005
- Missing Since 06/19/1998
- Missing From Fort Bend, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Brooks was last seen at his family reunion on June 19, 1998. He played basketball with relatives, then borrowed his mother's house keys so he could take a shower at her home. He has never been heard from again. Brooks had a habit of dropping out of sight from time to time, but he always kept in touch with his family members. His loved ones reported him missing on January 31, 1999.
Brooks's case was reopened in 2003; investigators and Brooks's mother have received several anonymous tips about his alleged murder. The caller(s) claimed Brooks was shot to death during a fight and his body was either thrown into the Brazos River or buried in Orchard, Texas. Brooks was supposedly killed by one person, but several other people helped dispose of his remains.
Brooks's cousin, Steven Carrington, was living with him in a rural home on Johnson Road in Orchard at the time Brooks vanished. Carrington's twelve-year-old stepdaughter, Teketria Buggs, disappeared from that same residence during the night of December 2, 2005. Her remains were found in the Brazos River on December 15. She had been strangled and stabbed to death. A photograph of Carrington is posted with this case summary.
Carrington was arrested on unrelated domestic violence charges after Buggs's disappearance. While in jail, in mid-December 2005, he confessed to murdering Teketria and was subsequently charged with murder. Members of Carrington's family made statements to police which corroborated his story.
Carrington's confession corresponded closely with the anonymous tips about Brooks's murder: he stated he shot Brooks in the head during an argument over money, wrapped his body in a blanket and dumped it in the Brazos River, where Teketria was found. On the day of Teketria's funeral, he confessed to killing her as well and was charged with a second count of murder.
In February 2008, Carrington pleaded guilty to Teketria and Brooks's murders, and to the unrelated sexual assault of a juvenile relative. He was sentenced to 57 years in prison for Teketria's death, 40 years for the Brooks killing and 10 years for the sexual assault case. He will not be eligible for parole for nearly 30 years and will probably spend the remainder of his life in prison.
Brooks attended B.F. Terry High School in Rosenberg, Texas, but dropped out before graduating. His remains have not been recovered, but foul play is suspected in his disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Bend County Crime Stoppers 281-342-8477
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2008; details of disappearance updated.