Corinne Anita Hagler
Corinne, circa 1980
- Missing Since 10/01/1980
- Missing From Burbank, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/13/1962 (63)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Corinne's hair was permed and was dyed a darker shade than its natural color at the time of her disappearance. She has a pigmented mole on her abdomen above her navel, a large scar on her right forearm from an iron burn, and a tattoo of three dots in a triangle between her thumb and index finger. Corinne has previously broken three ribs, and she is knock-kneed; her legs turn inward. Her nickname is Cori.
Details of Disappearance
Corinne's father, Harold L. Hagler, stated that one day in October 1980, he came home from work during his lunch break and found Corinne with her boyfriend, George Garnett, having sexual intercourse. He said he and Corinne argued and he "slapped her around", and then she ran away from home, possibly to go to Texas.
Corinne has never been heard from again. Garnett disappeared at around the same time and he is also still missing; photographs and further information for him are unavailable.
Harold had the carpeting in his home in his house replaced shortly after Corinne disappeared; he said it was stained with fluids from Corinne's sexual encounter with Garnett.
There's been no indication of Corinne's whereabouts since October 1980.
Investigating Agency
- Burbank Police Department 818-238-3247
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.