Corrine Leanne Erstad

Corrine, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 25 (circa 2013); Robert Guevara

  • Missing Since 06/01/1992
  • Missing From Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/17/1987 (39)
  • Age 5 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'2, 40 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sundress with pink spaghetti straps and an imprinted design of pastel pink and green watermelons.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Corrine has scars on her forehead, the right side of her lower lip, and near her left eye. The tip of her left ring finger is missing. She has a mole on the left side of her lower back. Corrine's ears are pierced, but she was not wearing earrings at the time of her disappearance. She has a cowlick on the right side of her head.

Details of Disappearance

Corrine was last seen at approximately 7:30 p.m. on June 1, 1992 as she went to play in Skyline Park near her family's residence in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota.

Her father told authorities that Corrine's two older brothers walked to the park to bring her back home after she had been gone for approximately five minutes. The child was nowhere to be found and has never been heard from again. Corrine's mother and stepfather reported her as a missing person two hours after she was last seen.

A child playing in the park told authorities that he believed he saw Corrine speaking with an unidentified man during the evening. The boy said that he saw a girl matching her description petting the man's dog. It has never been verified that the girl was in fact Corrine.

Authorities viewed Corrine's family's friend, Robert Guevara, as the main suspect in her disappearance from the onset of their investigation. He often stayed overnight at the family's home at their invitation when he was intoxicated. Witnesses told authorities that Guevara often slept in the same bed as Corrine. A photo of Guevara is posted with this case summary.

Corrine's mother, Mona Williams, stated her daughter had accused Guevara of molesting her on the day of her disappearance. Williams did not tell the police about this until several days after the child disappeared; she claimed she had forgotten about the incident until then.

Guevara was at Corrine's home the day she was reported as a missing child, and police dogs tracked her scent to his home after her disappearance. He was charged with her kidnapping, rape and murder on June 5, 1992, four days after Corrine disappeared.

Authorities discovered a dress identical to the garment Corrine was last seen wearing and a pair of girl's underpants inside Guevara's locker. The items of clothing had been stained with blood and semen. Bloodstains were also discovered on a shower curtain inside Guevara's trailer. DNA testing showed that the fluids could have come from both Corrine and Guevara.

Defense witnesses argued at Guevara's trial that his locker and trailer were not secured and that the evidence could have been planted by unknown person(s) in order to frame Guevara for Corrine's disappearance.

Guevara's attorneys theorized that Williams wanted to sell her daughter or arrange for her kidnapping to collect the anticipated ransom.

Corrine's home life was troubled. Her family moved frequently, their only income came from welfare payments, and Williams had been treated for cocaine abuse and emotional problems. Corrine and her brother had spent several months in foster care in 1987, shortly after Corrine's birth.

Minnesota law did not allow full usage of DNA evidence at trials in 1992; the law has since been revised. As a result, Guevara was acquitted of all charges in connection with Corrine's case. He has continued to maintain his innocence throughout the years.

Corrine's case remains unsolved, although she was declared legally dead in 1994. She has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Inver Grove Heights Police Department 651-450-2525

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2017; details of disappearance updated.