Cory Marie Rubio

Rubio, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 01/27/1999
  • Missing From Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1974 (51)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark green knit sweater or shirt with three-quarter length sleeves, black or blue jeans, White Reebok sneakers and a diamond bracelet.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Ford Probe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rubio's ears are pierced, and she has a scar on her left earlobe. Some agencies spell her first name "Corey." She occasionally wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Rubio called her mother and said she would be returning to her family's residence after picking up her two daughters from their babysitter's home in Shreveport, Louisiana on January 27, 1999. She never arrived at the sitter's house and has never been heard from again.

Rubio had spent part of the day at Barksdale Air Force Base in Bossier City, Louisiana. She was discussing a child support hearing scheduled for the following day with her former husband, Jesse McGay. McGay was a Senior Airman in the United States Air Force at the time; he and Rubio had divorced the previous summer. He paid child support for their two-year-old daughter and wanted the amount reduced. He and Rubio were also in the middle of a custody battle.

Security records indicate that Rubio arrived on base on January 27, but outgoing visitors' logs are not recorded. It is not known if Rubio departed from the facility. Her family has said that it is extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without alerting her loved ones as to her plans.

Rubio's White 1994 Ford Probe was discovered abandoned at the Stoner Avenue boat ramp on the Red River in Shreveport shortly after she disappeared. The ramp is located across the river from the base. There was no sign of Rubio at the scene, but her purse and shoes were inside the vehicle, which had been ransacked.

McGay was transferred to Osan Air Force Base in Korea sometime after his former wife vanished. He fled from Korea shortly after his transfer and left a letter behind stating that he had "unfinished business" to deal with in the United States and was tired of his life.

McGay was apprehended in Dallas, Texas in November 1999, ten months after Rubio disappeared. He reportedly had a history of violent behavior towards Rubio and others. He has never been charged in connection with her case. Rubio's parents sought sole custody of her and McGay's daughter, and after McGay failed to attend a trial concerning the matter, her parents were given custody and he had to pay support to them.

Authorities spent three days searching for Rubio's remains in an area near the boat ramp in Shreveport in March 2001. Investigators believed they located a possible section of interest at the site, but conditions did not allow further excavation at the time. Because of his violent history, McGay was considered a person of interest in her case, but there was no evidence to implicate him.

Rubio's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Shreveport Police Department
  • 318-673-7080
  • 318-673-7020

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2021; three pictures added.