Courtney Allan Sholar

Sholar, circa 2019; Some of Sholar's tattoos

  • Missing Since 06/29/2019
  • Missing From Ranger, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/28/1981 (44)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1999 Dodge Ram 1500 pickup truck with Oklahoma license plates, a short bed, a club cab and possibly a toolbox (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Sholar often has a goatee, but prior to his disappearance he was either clean-shaven or just had a mustache. His nickname is Opie. He has several tattoos on his chest, shoulder and arm; photos of them are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Sholar was last seen in Ranger, Texas on June 29, 2019. He was in the process of moving to Oklahoma, but had returned to Texas for the weekend to finish up a few things.

He was driving a White 1999 Dodge Ram 1500 pickup truck which he'd just purchased from a friend that week; it had Oklahoma license plates, a short bed, a club cab and possibly a toolbox. It's not clear whether he had yet registered it under his name.

The truck was found abandoned in a wooded area in Ranger sometime around July 17, and Sholar's fiancee retrieved it on July 19. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Eastland County Sheriff's Office 254-629-1774

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2020; casefile added.