Craig Alden Harrison

Harrison, circa 2013; Harrison's "Colbs" tattoo

  • Missing Since 09/05/2013
  • Missing From Gallup, New Mexico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 12/14/1986 (38)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, dark gray shorts and black Nike shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Harrison is of Navajo Indian descent. He has a tattoo of the word "Colbs" on his right forearm and a burn scar on his abdomen, and he had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. A photo of Harrison's tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Harrison was last seen in Gallup, New Mexico on September 5, 2013. He left on foot after an argument with his girlfriend. He may have gotten a ride to Allentown, Arizona. He has never been heard from again.

Harrison renewed his driver's license in Arizona on the day he disappeared. He worked as Navajo Scout firefighter, and left behind two children. His girlfriend stated he frequently hitchhiked. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Gallup Police Department 505-863-9365

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2025; picture added.