Craig Delroy Barnett
Barnett, circa 2019; Barnett's truck
- Missing Since 07/25/2019
- Missing From Jerome, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/07/1971 (55)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Teal 1977 Ford F-150 XLT pickup truck with the Idaho license plate number 1BX0162 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Barnett has a mole on his right cheek and a tattoo of a wizard on his right thigh.
Details of Disappearance
Barnett was last seen in Jerome, Idaho on July 25, 2019. He left home to go camping, never returned and has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a teal 1977 Ford F-150 XLT pickup truck with the Idaho license plate number 1BX0162, disappeared with him; a photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.
In mid-August, three weeks after Barnett's disappearance, a rancher moving cows in a stand of fir and aspen trees in the Sawtooth National Forest found Barnett's truck. There was no sign of him at the scene and a search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
Some of Barnett's favorite camping sites are in the Pin, Couch Summit, Big Smokey, South Hills, Sun Valley and Stanley areas. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jerome Police Department 208-324-4328
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2020; casefile added.