Cristina Ester Ruiz-Rodriguez
Cristina, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2023); Amilcar Matias Torres
- Missing Since 05/21/2006
- Missing From Guayanilla, Puerto Rico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/07/1992 (32)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Pajamas.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Cristina's tongue is pierced. She can speak Spanish and English. Some agencies spell her middle name "Esther."
Details of Disappearance
Cristina was last seen in Guayanilla, Puerto Rico on May 21, 2006. She disappeared during the night and has never been heard from again. Cristina may still be in the local area. She was living with her grandparents at the time of her disappearance and liked to socialize with people in online chat rooms.
Authorities believe Cristina may have been a victim of suspected serial killer Amilcar Matias Torres, who is currently serving a twenty-year sentence in prison for soliciting sex from several teenage girls he met on the internet. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
He's also a suspect in the disappearances of Yeritza Aponte-Soto and Kamyle Burgos Ortiz. However, he has never faced charges in Cristina's case, or in any other homicides or unsolved disappearances. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Interpol
- Puerto Rico Office
- 787-475-4378
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2024; age-progression updated.