Crystal Dawn Morrison

RESOLVED

Morrison, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 08/23/2012
  • Missing From Concord, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Morrison disappeared from Concord, North Carolina on August 23, 2012. In December 2019, her skeletal remains were found in the woods near the intersection of Davidson Highway (N.C. Highway 73) and Winecoff School Road. This was an area that had been previously searched, twice.

The cause of Morrison's death has not been determined and her case remains under investigation. A private investigator hired by her father believes she may have died of natural causes.

Investigating Agency

  • Concord Police Department 704-920-5055

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2019; case resolved.