Crystal Marie Beal
Beal, circa 2018
- Missing Since 08/06/2018
- Missing From Caddo Parish, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/13/1989 (36)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Beal has a history of substance abuse, particularly methamphetamine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Beal's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo on her lower back. One of her front teeth is chipped and she previously fractured the big toe on her right foot.
Details of Disappearance
Beal was last seen in Caddo Parish, Louisiana on August 6, 2018. She had been arrested in Arkansas and transported to the Caddo Correctional Center on charges of resisting an officer and illegal possession of stolen things. That night, a friend bailed her out of jail. Beal posted on her Facebook page on August 8. After that date, she was never seen or heard from again.
Another woman, Kylie Hartman, disappeared from Shreveport, Louisiana a month later, on September 10. Both she and Beal are from Shreveport, have criminal histories and ran in the same same social circles. In spite of this, police have found no evidence that the women knew each other or that their disappearances are related.
Beal's family believes she is dead. It would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon her son, or to go for this long without any contact with law enforcement. She does have active warrants out for arrest. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Caddo Parish Sheriff's Office 318-681-0700
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.