Ctormy Braaden Lawrence Taylor
Taylor, circa 2014; Taylor's tattoo
- Missing Since 05/26/2014
- Missing From Grand Junction, Colorado
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 130 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black basketball shorts with a silver stripe on each leg.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Raft (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Taylor may have a short beard and goatee. He has a tattoo of gears on his upper right arm; a photo of it posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Taylor was last seen rafting with his girlfriend and a friend on the Colorado River in Grand Junction, Colorado at 8:30 p.m. on May 26, 2014. Their raft wasn't safe for the water conditions; it was meant to be used in shallow water, and no one was wearing a life jacket.
They got in an accident at the 5th Street bridge, when the raft hit a bridge piling and capsized. Taylor's two friends were able to swim to shore, but he disappeared. He was last seen just past the junction of the the Colorado and Gunnison Rivers.
In June 2014, Taylor's cellular phone was found in the Onion Beach area near Moab, Utah. There hasn't been any other indication of his whereabouts, but he is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Mesa County Sheriff's Office 970-244-3500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2019; casefile added.