Curtis Wayne Thomas

Thomas, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 04/14/2002
  • Missing From Amarillo, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 155 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Thomas was taking medication at the time of his disappearance for unspecified reasons. He left his medicine behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Dodge Ram pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Thomas has tattoos, including a Harley Davidson logo on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen leaving a bar in the 7100 block of south Bell Street in Amarillo, Texas at 2:30 a.m. on April 14, 2002.

He had exchanged telephone numbers with a woman at the bar and told her he'd meet her at her home in 20 minutes. He left driving his silver Dodge Ram pickup truck east on Glenoak Drive toward Canyon Drive. Thomas never arrived at the woman's home and has never been heard from again.

That afternoon his truck was found abandoned; it had struck a travel trailer stored in a covered parking/storage area behind the Hallmark Construction building in the 8200 block of Canyon Drive, well off the road and less than a mile from where Thomas was last seen.

The truck had sustained only minor damage in the accident and its doors were found closed. The woman's telephone number was on a piece of paper on the seat. He had worked at Hallmark Construction before, so it's possible he was familiar with the location.

Foul play is suspected in Thomas's disappearance. He left all his belongings behind, including his medication. He lived in the 8100 block of Prosper at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Amarillo Police Department 806-378-9411

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2015; casefile added.