Cynthia Ancona
Ancona, circa 1976
- Missing Since 02/26/1976
- Missing From Yarmouth, Maine
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 135 - 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ancona was last seen in Yarmouth, Maine on February 26, 1976. She dropped her son off at school, and has never been heard from again. Authorities believe Ancona may have intentionally walked into the river and died by suicide. Her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Yarmouth Police Department 207-846-3333
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2019; casefile added.