Cynthia Dawn Orsborn

Cynthia, circa 2017; J.D. Nobles

  • Missing Since 06/13/2017
  • Missing From Calvin, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/14/1994 (32)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 121 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cynthia has a history of drug abuse, beginning when she was a teenager.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Cynthia's nickname is Cindy. She has a tattoo of initials on the side of her neck. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Cynthia was last seen in Calvin, Louisiana on June 13, 2017. She and her boyfriend, Jack Daniel "J.D." Nobles, rented a house in the 400 block of Front Avenue. He told authorities she simply got into a car and rode off. She has never been heard from again.

A photo of Nobles is posted with this case summary. There was a history of domestic violence in the couple's relationship, and after a domestic disturbance in November 2016, Cynthia filed an order of protection against him. Ten days after her disappearance, he was arrested and charged with violating it.

Nobles is the only person of interest in Cynthia's case. He has a criminal history dating back to 1997, with many of the offenses involving violence against women.

He had been charged with rape, assault and false imprisonment in 2014 after he allegedly attacked another girlfriend, but the charges were dropped after the victim dropped out of sight before trial. Authorities have since located her and hope to bring the rape case to trial.

Cynthia's father, Michael Orsborn, disappeared from Provencal, Louisiana in 2006, eleven years before Cynthia did, and has never been found. There is no indication that the two disappearances are related.

She left behind two children. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office 318-352-6432

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.