Cynthia Dyann Coleman

Coleman, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 09/03/1986
  • Missing From Lakeside, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/20/1963 (62)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple tank top, Levi's jeans and flip-flops.
  • Medical Conditions Coleman was approximately seven months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Coleman has tattoos on both hands; one says "Fats" and the other says "Lady". Her nickname is Cindy. She smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Coleman was last seen on the Barona Indian Reservation in Lakeside, California on September 3, 1986. She left her mother's home at 11:00 a.m. with a box of kittens to give away at a local store. She apparently did arrive there, and a friend of her brother's said he gave her a ride part of the way home and dropped her off at the roadside. This is the last time anyone saw her.

Coleman left behind her purse, cigarettes and her young daughter. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Since Coleman's disappearance, her parents, stepbrother and one brother have died. Her brother, daughter, niece and nephew are still alive and want answers in her case. She is presumed deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 12, 2015; clothing/jewelry description updated.