Cynthia Lynn Maine

Maine, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 02/21/1986
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/20/1959 (66)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink and white striped sweater and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Maine was addicted to heroin at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Maine's nickname is Cindy. She may use the aliases Cindy Coleman, Toma Main, Cynthia Lynn Thoma and/or Cynthia Smith. Maine has needle marks on both arms and on the backs of her hands, pierced ears, a cap on one of her upper front teeth and a space between her two front teeth. Maine smokes Virginia Slims cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Maine was last seen at her home in San Diego, California on February 21, 1986, shortly after being released from jail on probation. She went to go see a movie and never returned.

Maine had contact with her mother two days later, but this is the last time she was heard from. Six weeks later her car was found abandoned in the parking lot of the El Torito restaurant in La Mesa, California. Her purse, cigarettes, and jacket with cash in the pocket were found on the seat.

At the time of her disappearance, Maine was involved in sex work and had several outstanding warrants for her arrest. She served as an undercover informant after getting involved with John Fung, a police officer assigned to work narcotics, and falling in love with him.

Around the same time as Maine disappeared, several women with ties to either her or Fung were found murdered. One of the murdered women, another sex worker and police informant who was killed shortly after she testified before the Civil Service Commission about police misconduct, was found with gravel shoved in her mouth. Another had Maine's phone number in her pocket.

In 1991, Fung and two of his fellow officers were suspended from duty and prosecuted for blackmailing women to become informants. None of them faced jail time, however. It's unclear whether he had any involvement in Maine's disappearance, but Maine's family said he didn't seem interested in finding her and refused to answer their questions.

Maine has been declared legally dead, the presumed victim of a homicide. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2021; details of disappearance updated.