Dale Allen Lafleur

Dale, circa 2011; Philip LaFleur

  • Missing Since 07/13/2011
  • Missing From Port Barre, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/13/1942 (83)
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow shirt and black pants.
  • Medical Conditions Dale was diagnosed with prostate cancer shortly before his disappearance was depressed as a result.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1991 Mazda Miata convertible with gray primer color and a soft black top, and with the Louisiana handicapped license plate number 320729.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Dale has a mole on his forehead. He has missing teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Dale was last seen leaving his home in the 2600 block of Bayou Road in Port Barre, Louisiana at 5:00 p.m. on July 13, 2011. He was driving a 1991 Mazda Miata convertible with the Louisiana handicapped license plate number 320729. The vehicle is blue, with gray primer and has a soft black top. He has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Dale's whereabouts. He left his dog behind, which is uncharacteristic of him, and also left his trailer home unlocked. His family stated he doesn't hunt or fish and rarely stays away from home for more than a day or so. Although he was upset over his recent cancer diagnosis, his loved ones didn't believe he would have taken his own life.

In May 2017, Dale's 23-year-old grand-nephew, Philip Foster Lafleur, confessed to his great-uncle's murder. A photo of Philip is posted with this case summary. Philip stated he'd beaten Dale to death because Dale had promised to give him some money and then hadn't done so.

Philip was already in custody awaiting trial for second-degree murder at the time he confessed to Dale's murder. He had confessed in February 2016 to the murder of Akeem Adiddias Ceasar, who had disappeared from Eunice, Louisiana in December 2015 and was found shot to death in a wooded area of Eunice two months later.

Philip stated he buckled his great-uncle's body into the passenger seat of Dale's Mazda and drove it into the Atchafalaya River across from Krotz Springs. Police searched the specified location, but they couldn't find Dale's car or his body. Nevertheless, in August 2017, Philip was indicted for his uncle's murder.

In November, he pleaded guilty to manslaughter in Dale's case and second-degree murder in Ceaser's death. He was sentenced to 40 years in prison for his uncle's case and life without parole for the other murder.

Dale's body has never been found. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Landry Parish Sheriff's Office 337-948-6516

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2022; middle name added.