Dale Duane Williams

Williams, circa 1999; Williams's truck

  • Missing Since 05/27/1999
  • Missing From Nucla, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/15/1956 (69)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue t-shirt and jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Williams was taking medication for an unspecified condition at the time of his 1999 disappearance. He left his prescription behind at his residence when he vanished.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Ford pickup truck with words "Pro Body Shop" stenciled on the sides (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Williams has a receding hairline and may have a full beard. He has scars under his chin and on each of his jawbones, and a birthmark under his left jaw.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen at approximately 12:00 p.m. in the 500 block of Main Street in Nucla, Colorado on May 27, 1999. He stopped by a local office and mentioned that he was en route to assist a stranded motorist in less than a mile east of his store. He owned Pro Body Shop in Nucla, but he was not a mechanic and it was unusual for him to receive calls about car problems.

Williams's friend was present at the time he answered the call from the unidentified person. His friend told authorities that he surmised the caller was female. Williams did not show any indication that anything was amiss at the time.

Williams's wife called him at work after 12:00 p.m. to inquire about his lunch, but there was no answer at the business. She assumed he had to step out for work-related reasons and was not initially concerned. His wife reported her husband as a missing person when he failed to return home by the following morning. He has never been heard from again.

Williams was driving his White 1994 Ford pickup truck, which had the words "Pro Body Shop" stenciled on the sides. A photo of it posted with this case summary. The truck was discovered submerged in ten feet of water northwest of Nucla in July 1999, five weeks after his disappearance. It was located in a confluence of the San Miguel River and the Dolores River.

Williams's wife viewed photos of the truck afterwards and noticed that the driver's side window was partially closed. She said her husband always drove with an open window. The vehicle's ignition was activated and the truck was in gear at the time of its discovery.

Authorities believe that someone deliberately drove the vehicle into the river. Williams's wife does not believe that her husband was operating the truck at the time of the incident.

A witness reported seeing an individual matching Williams's description at approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 27 at a market in Naturita, Colorado. A neighbor also claimed that Williams's truck was parked outside the Pro Body Shop approximately 90 minutes after he departed to assist the motorist. Investigators have been unable to confirm either sighting.

Williams and his wife assisted a former friend's spouse quietly relocate to another state in 1998. The friend was allegedly incensed that Williams refused to divulge the man's former wife's location afterwards. Torn photographs featuring Williams and the man's family were discovered outside the Pro Body Shop shortly afterwards, and there were .22-caliber bullets were also scattered near the scene.

Williams's wife operated a local video store and found her husband's .22-caliber revolver inside the nighttime drop box several weeks later. Authorities believe that someone broke into Williams's business and stole the photos and the gun.

Investigators questioned the couple's former friend, who denied involvement in the burglaries. He explained his whereabouts during the time Williams disappeared and investigators dismissed the individual as a possible suspect.

There have not been any arrests in connection with Williams's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Montrose County Sheriff's Office 970-252-4039

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.