Damon Lee Boyd
Boyd, circa 2014
- Missing Since 05/27/2014
- Missing From Itasca County, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 12/17/1984 (41)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'4, 184 pounds
- Medical Conditions Boyd was born with fetal alcohol syndrome, has a history of alcohol abuse and suffers from mental illness. Prior to his disappearance he was having to go to the hospital emergency department regularly too be treated for alcohol withdrawal. He has been in several treatment centers in the past and is considered a vulnerable adult.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Boyd is a member of the Ojibwe Indian Tribe. He had a thin goatee at the time of his disappearance and he may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Boyd was last seen after he left Douglas Place, a residential facility for addiction treatment in Polk County, Minnesota on May 27, 2014. He had a somewhat transient lifestyle at the time of his disappearance, but his grandfather kept a bedroom for him in Squaw Lake, a small town in Itasca County, Minnesota.
Boyd's father was from Rosebud, Montana and Boyd may have attempted to travel there after his disappearance. He has stayed at the Northlands Rescue Mission in Grand Forks, North Dakota in the past and he may have been sighted in the Fargo/Moorhead area of North Dakota in mid-July 2014.
Since Boyd went missing both his parents have died, as has his grandfather who raised him. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Itasca County Sheriff's Office 218-326-3477
- Leech Lake Tribal Police Department 218-335-8277
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2025; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.