Danica Dianne Childs

Danica, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 12/21/2007
  • Missing From Federal Way, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 05/25/1990 (35)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 80 - 107 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater jacket with a fur hood, a Mickey Mouse t-shirt, blue jeans and black suede boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Danica may dye her hair dark brown and she may pierce her ears, navel and nose. Her nicknames are Neek and Neeka.

Details of Disappearance

Danica disappeared from Federal Way, Washington on December 21, 2007. She was staying at a friend's house at the time. She spoke to her mother, Dianne Zoro, on the phone that day and said she was going Christmas shopping with her sisters and friends and would be home later. Her family never heard from her again.

Her purse, coat and cellular phone were found a short time later at the Sunset Motel in Kent, Washington; it turned out Danica had spent the night there before her disappearance, and left the items behind. The Sunset Motel is noted for drug and sex work activity, and messages on Danica's phone indicated she had been working as a sex worker, something her family was unaware of.

Zoro was able to break the passcode on the phone several days after Danica was last seen. The messages left on it hadn't been listened to before, and they started being left shortly after Zoro last spoke to her daughter, indicating Danica may have disappeared not long after her conversation with her mother.

Danica had been a very good student in high school and was recommended for a dual enrollment program where high schoolers could attend community college and earn high school and college credit at the same time. In spite of her prior academic success, she struggled at the dual enrollment program and transferred to an alternative school. She briefly dropped out of school with the plan to seek her GED, but changed her mind and re-enrolled in school. She was on track to graduate when she went missing.

While she was in the dual enrollment program, Danica met another student whom she was dating at the time of her disappearance. It wasn't until after she went missing that Zoro found out Danica's boyfriend was a pimp. She believes her relationship with this man was what led her into sex work.

Authorities believe Danica left of her own accord and may be in the company of an adult male. Her mother, however believes she may have been the victim of human trafficking and may be being held against her will. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2020; picture added.