Daniel Elijah Esses

Esses, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 04/24/1994
  • Missing From Merced, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1975 (51)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, a dark blue jacket, dark blue pants and black leather shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Esses is a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Esses is missing all the toes on his left foot and four toes from his right foot. He is missing several fingers as well. He has a birthmark on his nose.

Details of Disappearance

Esses was last seen in Merced, California on April 24, 1994. He was under observation at Merced Manor and apparently ran away from the facility. He has never been heard from again and his whereabouts remain unknown. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Merced Police Department 209-385-6912

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2007; picture added.