Daniel George Skenandore
Skenandore, circa 1996
- Missing Since 04/26/1996
- Missing From Green Bay, Wisconsin
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 06/11/1955 (70)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 160 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, green eyes. Skenandore has the following tattoos: a tomahawk on his left shoulder, the word "Oneida" written vertically on his right shoulder, and unspecified tattoos on his back and upper right arm. His left hand is crippled. He wore his hair in a long ponytail at the time of his disappearance, and he may use the alias name Dan Green.
Details of Disappearance
Skenandore was last seen by his live-in girlfriend in Green Bay, Wisconsin on April 26, 1996. She stated he left their residence on Gross Street at 2:00 p.m. to go to work. At 8:00 p.m., Skenandore called his girlfriend to say he would be working late. He never came home and never contacted her again. She reported him missing on May 6.
Around the time of his disappearance, Skenandore had spoken of plans to take a road trip west, possibly to the state of Wyoming, with friends. His friends said they last saw him in Black River Falls, Wisconsin, a three-hour drive west of Green Bay. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Green Bay Police Department 920-448-3257
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2018; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.