Daniel Jay Eye
Eye, circa 1992
- Missing Since 10/10/1992
- Missing From Winchester, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pullover shirt and gray jogging pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1988 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number NGN110 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Eye has a mole six inches below his right armpit. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Eye was last seen by his brother at his home in Winchester, Virginia on October 10, 1992. He has never been heard from again.
On October 14, Eye's vehicle was found at the Luray Avenue boat landing on the Shenandoah River in Front Royal, Virginia. The car, a black 1988 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number NGN110, was locked with his wallet and identification inside it.
There was no sign of Eye at the scene. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Frederick County Sheriff's Office 540-662-6162
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2013; casefile added.