Daniel Joseph Frank Foster
Foster, circa 2017
- Missing Since 02/07/2017
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/13/1988 (36)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly carrying a backpack.
- Medical Conditions Foster has been diagnosed with depression and anxiety.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Foster's nicknames are Dan and Danny.
Details of Disappearance
Foster was last seen in San Diego, California on February 7, 2017. He may have been sighted in the Anza area in late February. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on March 3. He may be with his dog, Apollo, a blond German Shepherd mix with a curled tail.
Foster is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is possible in his case. He had recently returned to the San Diego area from New Hampshire and was homeless at the time of his disappearance. He frequented a bar in the Barrio Logan area, and his mother fears he may have begun using drugs. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2018; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.